Useful Links

Useful Links

Meet the Governors

School Governing Body Members

Mr C Bagguley: Chair of Governors; Co-opted Governor appointed 13/04/2015 – end date 12/04/2019.  Nominated Governor for English, Religious Education, Special Educational Needs, GDPR and LASGB.  On the Finance/Staffing and Resources Committee, Curriculum Committee, Pay Review Committee, Pupil Discipline Committee and Standards and Evaluation of Learning Committee.

 

Mrs S Blackburn:  Headteacher appointed 20/06/2016 – end date 19/06/2019.  On the Buildings/Health & Safety Committee, Curriculum Committee, Finance/Staffing and Resources Committee, Appeals Committee & Standards and Evaluation of Learning Committee.

 

Mr D Borrow; Co-opted Governor appointed 13/04/2015 – end date 12/04/2019 Nominated Governor for Maths.  On the Buildings/Health and Safety Committee, Pay/Performance Management Committee, Pupil Discipline Committee, Complaints Review Committee and Finance/Staffing & Resources Committee.

 

Mrs J Carlisle: Staff Governor appointed 15/04/2015 – end date 15/04/2019. On the Curriculum Committee.

 

Miss G Dean: Parent Governor appointed 13/11/17 – end date 13/11/2021. Nominated Governor for Early Years Foundation Stage, Modern Foreign Language and Physical Education. On the Buildings/Health & Safety Committee and Curriculum Committee.

 

Mrs D Foster: Vice Chair; Co-opted Governor appointed 13/04/2015 – end date 12/04/2019.  Nominated Governor for Science. On the Finance/Staffing & Resources Committee, Building/Health & Safety Committee, Pay Review Committee, Staff Attendance/Discipline and Dismissal Committee, Pupil discipline Committee, Complaints Review Committee and Standard and Evaluation of Learning Committee.

 

Mrs E. Hurthault: Co-opted Governor appointed 19/11/18 – end date 18/11/2022. Nominated Governor for History and Geography. On the Finance/Staffing & Resources Committee and Pay/Performance Management Committee.

 

 

Mrs A. Loughnane: Co-opted Governor appointed 19/11/18 – end date 18/11/2022. Nomiinated Governor for Child Protection and Pupil Premium. On the Curriculum Committee and Buildings/Health and Safety Committee.

 

Miss L McQueen: Local Authority Governor appointed 05/03/2018 – end date 04/03/2022. Nominated Governor for Music and Citizenship.  On the Standard and Evaluation of Learning Committee.

 

Mrs Orla Rawcliffe: Co-opted Governor appointed 10/05/17 – end date 09/05/2021. Nominated Governor for Art and Design. On the Buildings/Health & Safety Committee and Curriculum Committee.

 

Prof. T Smith: Co-opted Governor appointed 05/03/18 – end date 04/03/2022. Nominated Governor for Computing. On the Finance/Staffing and Resource Committee, Complaints Review Committee and Pay Review Committee.

 

 Mrs Nicola McArdle:  Observer (Deputy Headteacher).

 

 Mrs V. Robinson:  Observer / Clerk. Clerk to the Finance/Staffing & Resources, Buildings/Health & Safety and Curriculum and Standards and Evaluation of Learning Committee.

 

 Mrs V. Robinson:  Observer / Clerk. Clerk to the Finance/Staffing & Resources, Buildings/Health & Safety and Curriculum and Standards and Evaluation of Learning Committee.